Mayors' Gallery

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

The City of Glendale was incorporated February 16, 1906, and was governed by a Board Trustees from 1906 to 1921. The City of Glendale became a Chartered City upon ratification of its Charter on March 29, 1921, and the Board of Trustees became known as the City Council. An election was held on June 28, 1921, and those elected took office on July 5, 1921.


PRESIDENTS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Wilmot Parcher T.W. Watson 1908-1910 J.R. White, Jr. 1910-1912 T.W. Watson 1908-1910
Wilmot Parcher
February 1906 - September 1908
T. W. Watson
September 1908 - April 1910
J. R. White, Jr.
April 1910 - April 1912
T. W. Watson
April 1912 - June 1914
O.A. Lane 1914-1916 Joe S. Thompson 1916-1918 G.B. Woodbury 1918-1919 Frank Muhleman 1919-1929
O. A. Lane
June 1914 - April 1916
Joseph S. Thompson
April 1916 - April 1918
G. B. Woodbury
April 1918 - April 1919 (Resigned)
F. L. Muhleman
April 1919 - April 1920
Hartley Shaw 1920 Dwight W Stephenson

Hartley Shaw
April 1920 - Dec. 1920 (Resigned)
Dwight Stephenson
Dec. 1920 - July 1921


 


MAYORS
Spencer Robinson 1921-1925 Harry G. MacBain 1925-1929 C.E. Kimlin 1929-1931 Frank P. Taggart 1931-1933
Spencer Robinson
July 1921 - April 1925
H. G. MacBain
April 1925 - April 1929
C. E. Kimlin
April 1929 - April 1931
Frank P. Taggart
April 193 - April 1933
Joseph F. Baudino 1933 LE Olson 1935-1937 Joseph F Baudino 1933 Williamm J Goss 1939-1941
Joseph F. Baudino
April 1933 - April 1935
Lawrence E. Olson
April 1935 - April 1937
Joseph F. Baudino
April 1937 - April 1939
William J. Goss
April 1939 - April 1941
Archie L.Walters 1941-1943 Lawrence E. Olson 1935-1937 Archie McWilliam 1944-1945 Albert C. Lane 1945-1947
Archie L. Walters
April 1941 - April 1943
Lawrence E. Olson
April 1943 - Nov. 14, 1944 (Resigned)
Archie McWilliam
Dec. 1944 - April 1945
Albert C. Lane
April 1945 - April 1947
George A. Campbell Joseph F. Baudino 1933 Robert C. Wian 1948-1949 George R. Wickham 1949-1951
George A. Campbell
April 1947 - Oct. 1947
Joseph F. Baudino
Oct. 1947 - Oct. 1948
Robert C. Wian
Oct. 1948 - April 1949
George R. Wickham
April 1949 - April 1951
Paul Burkhard 1951-1953 Harold Wright 1953-1955 John Lawson 1955-1957 Zelma Bogue 1957-1959
Paul L. Burkhard
April 1951 - April 1953
Harold E. Wright
April 1953 - April 1955
John M. Lawson
April 1955 - April 1957
Zelma Bogue
April 1957 - April 1959
E. C. Cannon 1959-1961 William Howard Peters 1961 Herman Barnes 1963-1965 WMHowardPeters 1961
E. C. Cannon
April 1959 - April 1961
William Howard Peters
April 1961 - April 1963
Herman E. Barnes
April 1963 - April 1965
William Howard Peters
April 1965 - April 1967
Kenneth Stephens 1967-1969 Warren Haverkamp 1969 James Perkins 1970 Vern Allen 1971-1972
Kenneth R. Stephens
April 1967 - April 1969
Warren F. Haverkamp
April 1969 - April 1970
James W. Perkins
April 1970 - April 1971
Vern E. Allen
April 1971 - April 1972
Donald McWilliam Carl Meseck Vern Allen Carl Meseck
Donald A. McWilliam
April 1972 - April 1973
Carl Meseck
April 1973 - April 1974
Vern E. Allen
April 1974 - Oct. 1974 (Resigned)
Carl Meseck
Oct. 1974 - April 1975
Richard Garcia Warren Haverkamp Carroll Parcher Robert Garcin
Richard A. Garcia
April 1975 - April 1976
Warren F. Haverkamp
April 1976 - April 1977
Carroll W. Parcher
April 1977 - April 1978
Robert W. Garcin
April 1978 - April 1979
Carroll W. Parcher Carroll W. Parcher John Day Robert W. Garcin
Carroll W. Parcher
April 1979 - April 1980
Carroll W. Parcher
April 1980 - April 1981
John F. Day
April 1981 - April 1982
Robert W. Garcin
April 1982 - April 1983
Ginger Bremberg 1983 Carroll Parcher Jerold Milner 1985 Larry Zarian
V. W. "Ginger" Bremberg
April 1983 - April 1984
Carroll W. Parcher
April 1984 - April 1985
Jerold F. Milner
April 1985 - April 1986
Larry Zarian
April 1986 - April 1987
Ginger Bremberg Carl Raggio Jr. Jerold Milner Larry Zarian
V. W. "Ginger" Bremberg
April 1987 - April 1988
Carl Raggio
April 1988 - April 1989
Jerold F. Milner
April 1989 - April 1990
Larry Zarian
April 1990 - April 1991
Ginger Bremberg Carl Raggio Larry Zarian Eileen Givens
V. W. "Ginger" Bremberg
April 1991 - April 1992
Carl Raggio
April 1992 - April 1993
Larry Zarian
April 1993 - April 1994
Eileen Givens
April 1994 - April 1995
Richard M. Reyes 1995-1996 Sheldon S. Baker 1996-1997 Larry Zarian Eileen Givens 1994
Richard M. Reyes
April 1995 - April 1996
Sheldon S. Baker
April 1996 - April 1997
Larry Zarian
April 1997 - April 1998
Eileen Givens
April 1998 - April 1999
Ginger Bremberg 1983 Dave Weaver 2013-2014 Gus Gomez 2001-2002 Rafi Manoukian 2002-2003
V. W. "Ginger" Bremberg
April 1999 - April 2000
Dave Weaver
April 2000 - April 2001
Gus Gomez
April 2001 - April 2002
Rafi Manoukian
April 2002 - April 2003
Frank Quintero 2003-2004 Robert Yousefian 2004-2005 Rafi Manoukian 2002-2003 Dave Weaver 2013-2014
Frank Quintero
April 2003 - April 2004
Bob Yousefian
April 2004 - April 2005
Rafi Manoukian
April 2005 - April 2006
Dave Weaver
April 2006 - April 2007
Ara Najarian 2007-2008 John Drayman 2008-2009 Frank Quintero 2003-2004 Ara Najarian 2007-2008
Ara Najarian
April 2007 - April 2008
John Drayman
April 2008 - April 2009
Frank Quintero
April 2009 - April 2010
Ara Najarian
April 2010 - April 2011
Laura Friedman 2011-2012 Frank Quintero 2003-2004 Dave Weaver Zareh Sinanyan
Laura Friedman
April 2011 - April 2012
Frank Quintero
April 2012 - April 2013
Dave Weaver
April 2013 - April 2014
Zareh Sinanyan
April 2014 - April 2015
Ara Najarian Paula Devine Vartan Gharpetian Zareh Sinanyan
Ara Najarian
April 2015 - April 2016
Paula Devine
April 2016 -April 2017
Vartan Gharpetian
April 2017 - April 2018
Zareh Sinanyan
April 2018 - April 2019
Ara Najarian 2007-2008


Ara Najarian
April 2019 - Present