Frequently Asked Questions: Plan Check

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
Plan Check Questions
  1. How long is a plan check application valid?
  2. My plan check is about to expire, can I extend my plan check?
  3. How do I extend my plan check?
  4. What is the current status of my plan check review?
  5. How many sets of plans are required?
  6. Can a mechanical or electrical engineer design and prepare plans and calculations for my 2-story building addition?
  7. What building codes has the city adopted?
  8. Are the 2010 series of California Codes listed on question 7 above will be enforced on January 1, 2014?
  9. How are changes to approved plans during construction handled by the Department?
  10. Are there plan rechecking fees for revised plans during construction?
  11. What requires wet stamp?
  12. What is the minimum classification required for roofs in the WUI Areas (also known as High Fire Hazard Areas)?
  13. What is the minimum classification required for roofs?
  14. Can the temperature and pressure relief valve be removed from the water heater and plugged?
  15. Do electric water heaters have to be strapped the same as gas water heaters?
  16. Can the trap for a washing machine standpipe be installed under the floor?
  17. What are the code requirements for dryer moisture exhaust ducts?
  18. Is my home required to be heated?
  19. What are the clearance requirements for heating equipment?
  20. What are the clearance requirements for air conditioning equipment?
  21. What are the requirements for the termination of a bath, kitchen or dryer duct?
  22. When is a property line survey required?
  1. How long is a plan check application valid?

    Plan check applications expire 12 months after the plan check fees are paid, pursuant to Volume IA, Section 105.3.2 of the Glendale Building and Safety Code.

  2. My plan check is about to expire, can I extend my plan check?

    Yes. 30 days prior of its expiration, an application to extend a permit application may be filed with the Department using an Application for Building Permit / Plan Check Extension (Rev 7/2016) pursuant to Volume IA, Section 105.3.2 of the Glendale Building and Safety Code.

  3. How do I extend my plan check?

    Complete the Application for Building Permit / Plan Check Extension (Rev 7/2016). The applicant must provide sufficient evidence that circumstances beyond their control prevented action to secure the permit within the allotted time. Financial hardship, contracting issues with design professionals or contractors, or seasonal weather conditions are typically not adequate reasons for the granting of an extension. The request must be filed at the Permit Services Center on the 1st floor of the Municipal Services Building (MSB). A filing fee stated on the form shall accompany each request submitted to the Department.

  4. What is the current status of my plan check review?

    Information can be obtained by contacting our customer service representative at the Permit Services Center at 818-548-3200.

  5. How many sets of plans are required?

    Generally, two complete sets of plans are necessary for small tenant improvements, sign permits and single-family residential construction. Additional sets must be submitted for construction for new building and projects that require Development Review. Please check with Permit Services Center.

  6. Can a mechanical or electrical engineer design and prepare plans and calculations for my 2-story building addition?

    No, only a registered civil/structural engineer or architect can perform such work.

  7. What building codes has the city adopted?

    The City has adopted the following 2010 series of California Codes of Regulations beginning of January 1st, 2011 and as amended by Ordinance 5714 and 5736 of the Glendale Building and Safety Code 2011.

    2010 Edition of the California Building Code (based on the 2009 Edition of the International Building Code)
    2010 Edition of the California Mechanical Code (based on the 2009 Edition of the Uniform Mechanical Code of the IAPMO)
    2010 Edition of the California Electrical Code (based on 2008 National Electrical Code of the NFPA)
    2010 Edition of the California Plumbing Code (based on the 2009 Edition of the Uniform Plumbing Code by IAPMO)
    2010 Edition of the California Energy Code
    2010 Edition of the Green Building Standards Code

  8. Will the 2010 series of California Codes listed on question 7 above be enforced after January 1, 2014?

    No. The City will enforce the following new 2013 series of California Codes of Regulations beginning of January 1st, 2014 which will be amended by Ordinance to create the Glendale Building and Safety Code 2014.

    2013 Edition of the California Building Code (based on the 20012 Edition of the International Building Code)
    2013 Edition of the California Mechanical Code (based on the 2012 Edition of the Uniform Mechanical Code of the IAPMO)
    2013 Edition of the California Electrical Code (based on 2011 National Electrical Code of the NFPA)
    2013 Edition of the California Plumbing Code (based on the 2012 Edition of the Uniform Plumbing Code by IAPMO)
    2013 Edition of the California Energy Code
    2013 Edition of the Green Building Standards Code

  9. How are changes to approved plans during construction handled by the Department?

    Generally speaking, any changes to Department approved plans shall be approved by the plan check engineer who reviewed and issued the permit. Sometimes, the changes can be handled over the counter on the same day they are brought in; other times, the changes may need to be resubmitted for further review with an additional plan check fee. In either case, it is always a good idea to first call the plan check engineer who approved the plans and ask for his/her assistance.

  10. Are there plan rechecking fees for revised plans during construction?

    Yes. When plans are reviewed for changes made to the approved plans, the plan review fee in the case of a building or sign permit shall be based on an hourly rate (minimum of one hour) as set forth in the City Wide Fee Schedule as adopted by city council resolution.

  11. What requires a wet stamp?

    Projects that are prepared by a licensed architect or engineer requires wet stamp. Title sheet of the calculations, specifications, reports and every sheet of the plans prepared by a licensed architect or engineer shall bear the seal or stamp (with the expiration date of the license) and signature of the architect or engineer (except at initial submittal). Initial submittals at minimum shall bear the seal or stamp of the licensed architect or engineer. Glendale does not verify wet signatures until permit issuance. Wet signature and stamp are required on the title sheet of the plans, and on the first page or cover sheet of the calculations, specifications and reports. Electronic seal or stamp and signature of the architect or engineer are acceptable for all other pages of the plans.

  12. What is the minimum classification required for roofs in the Wildland Urban Interface Fire Areas (WUI Areas) also known as High Fire Hazard Areas?

    The minimum roof covering installed on buildings located in the WUI Areas is a minimum Class A roof covering.

  13. What is the minimum classification required for roofs not in the WUI Areas?

    The minimum roof covering installed on buildings not located in the Wildland Urban Interface Fire Areas (WUI Areas) also known as High Fire Hazard Areas shall comply with Volume IA, Table 1505.1 of the Glendale Building and Safety Code based on the type of construction of the building. For example, a building of Type V-B construction (which is typically for most wood frame construction) would require at minimum a class B roof covering.

  14. Can the temperature and pressure relief valve be removed from the water heater and plugged?

    No. Not only it is hazardous, the manufacturer's warranty will become void if removed.

  15. Do electric water heaters have to be strapped the same as gas water heaters?

    Yes. There are no exceptions in the California Plumbing Code (CPC) that exempt the requirement for strapping electric water heaters.

  16. Can the trap for a washing machine standpipe be installed under the floor?

    No. The two extremes in this equation (trap 6” above floor + 30” rise, or trap 18” above floor + 18” rise) will both rise to the standard counter top height of 36”. A rise which terminates lower than 36” may become a system overflow point should a stoppage occur on that branch.

  17. What are the code requirements for dryer moisture exhaust ducts?

    Dryer moisture exhaust ducts shall be of metal and shall have smooth interior surfaces. Screws or other fasteners shall not be used that will penetrate the duct wall and obstruct the airflow. Dryer moisture exhaust ducts shall only serve clothes dryers. Unless otherwise permitted or required by the dryer manufacturer’s installation instructions and approved by the Authority Having Jurisdiction, domestic clothes dryer moisture exhaust ducts shall not exceed a total combined horizontal and vertical length of 14 feet, including two 90 degree elbows. Two feet shall be deducted for each 90-degree elbow in excess of two.

  18. Is my home required to be heated?

    Interior spaces intended for human occupancy shall be provided with active or passive space heating systems capable of maintaining a minimum indoor temperature of 68 degrees F. at a point 3 feet above the floor on the design heating day.

  19. What are the clearance requirements for heating equipment?

    Not less than 30 inches in depth, width and height of working space and platform shall be provided to service all equipment on the service/access side of the equipment. Clearances to combustibles shall be in accordance with the equipment manufacturer’s listing and installation instructions. Additional clearances may be required by the equipment manufacturer for service, airflow etc. Clearance for gas vents shall be in accordance with the listed vent manufacturer’s installation instructions.

  20. What are the clearance requirements for air conditioning equipment?

    Clearance for air conditioning equipment shall be in accordance with the listed vent manufacturer’s installation instructions.

  21. What are the requirements for the termination of a bath, kitchen or dryer duct (environmental exhaust duct)?

    Environmental exhaust ducts shall terminate a minimum of 3 feet from the property line and 3 feet from any openings (windows, doors, under-floor vents or other vents) to the building.

  22. When is a property line survey required?

Whenever an inspector cannot determine where a property line is located, a survey will be required. This can be to ensure that building setbacks are correct and to determine that a new property line wall is fully located on the property that the permit was issued to.